Privacy of Personal Information


Privacy of personal information is an important principle to BCOMMERCE. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the products and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent regarding how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

The Scope of Privacy Legislation

Privacy Legislation governs how companies collect use and retain personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information can include information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual).

Business information (e.g., a companies business address and telephone number) is not covered in the scope of current privacy legislation. When proprietary business information needs to be shared the instrument used by BCOMMERCE is a mutual NDA (non-disclosure agreement) that defines the use of business/company information. This is generally used when undertaking a joint development project.

Most companies require a limited amount of personal information to support business transactions and information exchanges. This generally relates to the names of personnel and their positions and responsibilities. The focus of this information is to support business communications. This is regarded as personal information and is protected appropriately.

We collect your personal data:
" Through direct contact with your company
" By email, mail, telephone or other oral means
" Through your company web sites
" Through publications
" Through public directories

We Uses Your Personal Data for the following Purposes
" to define our communication contacts
" to communicate product and service offerings
" to effect the execution of orders or services
" to distribute promotional materials

Who Will Your Personal Data Be Disclosed To?

We will not, without your prior consent, disclose your personal data to third parties except: to our affiliated companies and business partners, who are bound by confidentiality obligations, to the extent necessary to fulfill the purpose(s); or when required by law.

Compliance to Laws

We will comply with the laws and the regulations of the government agencies of Canada.

We Secure Your Personal Data We will protect your personal information from disclosure, publication, leakage, destruction or alteration.

Your Cookies

During the course of your visit to our websites, we may place a small file called a cookie on your computer to make the browsing more convenient to you. Although your computer could be identified with a cookie, we will not, without prior notification, use cookies with other personal data to identify you. You can set your browser to reject cookies.

Amendment to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy in accordance with the revision of the applicable laws and/or reasons that are consistent with protecting the individual's right to privacy.

Do you have a concern?

Our CEO is available to address any questions or concerns you might have. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to the company (see contact page). We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint; ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal reply.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 as well as by:

Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca

At BCOMMERCE we appreciate and value your patronage and we respect every individual's right to privacy.